Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

The Association for Young People’s Health (AYPH) respects the security and privacy of everyone who uses this website. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of accessing our services, AYPH is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way. We uphold the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“Data Protection Law”).

Personal information collected via this web site (http://www.youngpeopleshealth.org.uk) is controlled by AYPH, CAN Mezzanine, 32-36 Loman Street, London SE1 0EH.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it
You may give us information about yourself by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register as a member with AYPH, subscribe to our non-member newsletter or purchase AYPH resources. The information you give us may include your name, job title, organisation, address, e-mail address and phone number. We may also ask for some additional, non-personal information.

Your personal information will only be used to process your requests, administer your membership, to provide you with our services and/or purchases, and to provide you with information relating to our services and all other services which we think you may be interested in.

When we share your data
We will only pass your data to third parties in the following circumstances:
● you have provided your explicit consent for us to pass data to a named third party;
● we are using a third party purely for the purposes of processing data on our behalf and we have in place a data processing agreement with that third party that fulfils our legal obligations in relation to the use of third party data processors; or
● we are required by law to share your data.

In addition, we will only pass data to third parties outside of the EU where appropriate safeguards are in place as defined by Article 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

How long we keep your data
We take the principles of data minimisation and removal seriously and have internal policies in place to ensure that we only ever ask for the minimum amount of data for the relevant activity, which may be to fulfil statutory obligations, and delete that data promptly once it is no longer required.

Visits to our website
When you visit our web site it will log your IP address but this is not linked to anything that identifies you, so it will remain anonymous to us.

Cookies
When you access some areas of our web site we will use what are called ‘Session Cookies’ in order to keep track of your moving through our web site and to move you faster between individual web pages. The ‘Session Cookies’ only operate for the duration of the visit to the web site. After you have left our web site we do not leave any cookies on your hard drive. Our cookies contain no personal data.

Analytics
We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website usage by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information collected by Google Analytics about usage of our website is not personally identifiable. The data is collected anonymously, stored by Google and used by us to create reports about website usage. Google’s privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Our processing of your personal data
We will use information that you supply on any of our electronic forms only for the purpose stated on the relevant form. We will only ask you for information which is necessary to process your request. If you are a member or have let us know that you would like to receive email updates we may want to contact you about AYPH services and products. If you are emailed with information and you do not want to continue receiving it, please follow the instructions at the bottom of the email, which will tell you how to unsubscribe from receiving further updates.

The security of your personal data
AYPH will take all steps reasonably necessary including policies, procedures and security features to ensure that your data is treated securely and protected from unauthorised and unlawful access and/or use, and in accordance with this notice.

Where any payments are being collected on our behalf, we require our payment providers to be compliant with the Payment Card Industry’s Data Security standards (PCI-DSS).

Rights you have over your data
You have a range of rights over your data, which include the following:
● Where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time and we will make it as easy as possible for you to do this (for example by putting ‘unsubscribe’ links at the bottom of all our marketing emails).
● You have the right to ask for rectification and/or deletion of your information.
● You have the right of access to your information.
● You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you feel your rights have been infringed.

A full summary of your legal rights over your data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website here: https://ico.org.uk/

Please note that relying on some of these rights, such as the right to deleting your data, will make it impossible for us to continue to deliver some services to you. However, where possible we will always try to allow the maximum access to your rights while continuing to deliver as many services to you as possible.

If you would like to access the rights listed above, or any other legal rights you have over your data under current legislation, please get in touch with us via our website feedback form, e-mail us at info@youngpeopleshealth.org.uk, or write to us at AYPH, CAN Mezzanine, 32-36 Loman Street, London SE1 0EH.